Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective March 12, 2017.

The alumaconnect.com website and the Aluma Connect application are property of Aluma International Ltd. (collectively, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to the above website and application, and any other website or application offered by us, or our subsidiaries and affiliates, which references or links to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site” and together the “Sites”), and which may include our Sites entered via tabs or portals accessible via Twitter®, Facebook® or other social sharing sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply offline and does not alter the terms of any other agreement that you may have with us. As detailed below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites or services linked or referenced by our Sites. You should refer to the respective privacy policies of such third party services to determine your privacy rights with respect to such services. Your use of our Sites reflects your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read the entirety of this policy before using our Sites or application or submitting information to us through this website or any online resource. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to immediately discontinue using the Sites.

Along with this Privacy Policy, please read our Terms of Use, which is hereby incorporated and made part of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Personal Information We Collect. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person, directly or indirectly in conjunction with other publicly information. Personal information we collect includes your name, mailing address, mobile phone number, email address and payment information (such as credit card number and expiration date). If you choose to add a family member to your account, then we also collect the family member’s name, email address and mobile phone number. We may also ask you your date of birth, gender and other demographic and preference information, such as your personal emergency instructions and/or emergency contact information. Your immediate oral communications, including in-person conversations, utterances and other exchanges of you and/or between you and whoever or whatever is in your presence at the time the emergency feature of the Product will be recorded and collected via initiation of the silent alert emergency feature of the Site and Services which initiates a digital audio recording function.This recorded information will be stored locally on your device and will not be stored by or transmitted to the Site or Services.

There are a number of ways in which you may provide us with and consent to our collection of certain personal information. For example, when you register for our services and create an account, we require you to provide certain information such as your name, email and mailing address. When you add members of your family or household to the account, you are required to provide certain information about such members and you agree that you have permission and authority to provide such information. When you use the “Contact Us” or a similar link on the Site, we collect personal information you submit, such as your name, phone number and email address. We may use links throughout a Site to provide you with the opportunity to contact us via email to ask questions, request information and materials, or provide comments and suggestions. You may also be offered the opportunity to have one of our representatives contact you personally to provide additional information about our products or services. To do so, we may request additional personal information from you to help us satisfy your request.

  1. Payment Information. By initiating any activity or transaction that uses financial information on our Sites, you consent to providing your financial information to us and our service providers processing the transaction. When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, we transmit this payment data directly from you to the credit card processing company and it is not stored by us.
  1. Location Information. Many features of our Sites and our services rely upon device-based location information. To provide such features, we collect, use, transmit, process and maintain data on the geographic location of your device. We may use and store information about your location depending on the permissions you have set on your device. We use this information to provide features of our service and to improve and customize our service. For example, we will collect and use your location information to share such information with members of your family or household. Note that location information we collect is not 100% accurate and the information we collect on your location may be an approximate location. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Site, through your device settings. Please be aware, however, that if you disable location services, certain features of our service and Sites may not work as intended.
  1. Text Messages and Email Messages. You may receive text messages from us, as well as our subsidiaries and affiliates Google, Inc., Apple, Inc., Twillio and Sendgrid, as part of our services through the Sites if you activate this service. For example, our services will send a text message to any member you have added to your safety list if you send an alert for help. We may also send you email messages relating to our services (for example, to verify your account, to correspond with you regarding parental consent notification and to provide you with updates to our services and other service-related notices). The text messages may encourage you to purchase our products or upgrades, visit our Sites or other online resources, or otherwise contain promotional content. The text messages may be sent with the aid of an automatic telephone dialing system. Your consent to receive these texts is not a prerequisite for the purchase of any products or services, except to the extent that the texts are a necessary component of the product or service. You can control your receipt of text alerts by visiting your settings and alert options within the mobile app. You can manage your email options by opting not to receive certain email messages or by contacting us. Standard text messages rates will apply. Please be aware that if you disable text message and email messages, then certain features of our service and Sites may not work as intended.
  1. Information We Receive from Third Parties. Where permitted by law, we may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website will forward to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of our pages on Facebook or Twitter or another social platform or website) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information.

Where permitted by law, we may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Sites with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Sites. In those cases, we will continue to apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received pursuant to this Privacy Policy, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

  1. Social Our Sites may use social plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our Sites, install our applications, or use our online resources, the operator of the social plugin may be able to place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited this Site. If you are logged into the associated social media website (e.g., Facebook) while using our Sites, the social plugin allows that social media website to receive information about your use of our services. The social plugin may also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our Sites with other users of the social media website. For more information about the data shared via a particular social media plugin, you should refer to that social media site’s privacy statement.
  1. Cookies; Traffic Data. Whenever you visit or interact with a Site, we, as well as our service providers and any third-party advertisers, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how a Site is accessed and used. We refer to this information as traffic data. Traffic data may include, but is not limited to, browser type, device type used to access the Site (i.e., computer or mobile device), unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Site, your use of features or applications on a Site, and other publicly available information. This information helps us improve our Sites, products and services. Traffic data is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information.

Technologies we use on the Sites to collect traffic data, include but are not limited to: cookies (data files placed on your computer or other devices used to access a Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed). Cookies may also be used to associate you with social sharing sites like Facebook and Twitter and, if you so choose, to enable interaction between your activities on our Sites and your activities on such social sharing sites. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access a Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our Sites (such as allowing us to select which content is most likely to appeal to you based on your location). A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server.

To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that some features and services on our Sites may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the services and features we may offer.

  1. We may use certain analytical services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, a service by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to analyze traffic data and other information to learn about how visitors interact with our Websites (also known as “session tracking”), to help us improve user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze use patterns and may collect information about your use of the website, including your IP address. You may find more information about Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy by visiting Google’s web site here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. In addition, our websites and online resources may use Google Analytics Advertising Features, which collect information through cookies, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by these cookies, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  1. We may use third party ad network providers to help present ads on the Sites, as well as other service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Sites and viewing of our content. We do not share personal information with these providers. Such providers may place and access cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies on your computer or other device used to access a Site to serve you ads or other content personalized to your interests, which they infer from your location and/or your browsing on the Sites and other websites you have visited. In doing so, the provider collects or has access to non-personal information such as your traffic data. The use of cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours.

If you prefer to not receive targeted advertising, you can opt-out of some network advertising programs that use your information. To do so, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Opt-Out Page. Please note that even if you choose to remove your information (opt-out), you will still see advertisements while you’re browsing online. However the advertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. The DAA Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies. 

  1. Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking. Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and publicly available information about your online activities (such as traffic data described above) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not presently omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior and after visiting our website. That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.
  1. Data Access and Accuracy. We are committed to respecting your right to access and correct your personal information. You can contact us at the contact information provided below and we will be happy to assist you in obtaining access to your personal information. We may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive, or as otherwise provided by law. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee, where warranted, for access to and other requests regarding personal information.

Additionally, want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date information about you in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that you have submitted information that may no longer be correct, you can e-mail us at privacy@alumaconnect.comwith your up-to-date information.

  1. How We Use Information We Collect. We collect and use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide the products and services that you request and register for, to communicate with you about them, to respond to your feedback, emails, submissions, questions, comments, complaints and other requests, to personalize your experience, and to do all things necessary to administer and monitor our Sites, products and services, and manage, protect and improve them. We may also use your personal information to help us administer surveys, polls, loyalty programs, and other promotional events.
  1. Information We Share with Others. We may use or disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates and partners in certain promotional and marketing programs, to protect the security and integrity of our Sites, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on our Sites, to technically process your information, to provide services or to take precautions against liability, as permitted by applicable law. We use the information you submit to provide our services, which may include making such information available to certain third parties. For example, we may make your information available to members of your household or family, emergency service providers or other users, depending on the preferences you have set. We also may provide your personal information to vendors who provide services on our behalf such as our third-party payment processor, or to your credit card issuer or financial institution, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies as necessary, and to debt collection agencies if you fail to pay monies owed to us or our subsidiaries and affiliates. If you request services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

You understand that personal information that you post in public areas of our Sites (such as on any social media page described above) can be read, collected, or used by other users of the Site, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. You are encouraged to exercise caution when posting personal information about yourself in public areas.

We may also aggregate or otherwise de-identify our data and may share such anonymized and/or aggregated data with third parties for a number of reasons, including to research and analyze trends.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, financing arrangement, reorganization or liquidation of our business.  We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us or our Terms of Use.

  1. We make commercially reasonable efforts to handle personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy and data security laws, although guaranteed security does not exist on the Internet or offline. Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. We recommend that you take any available precautions to protect any personal information that you submit on our Sites.
  1. Opt-Out; Changes in Personal Information. Aluma wants to keep only accurate information about you. To update or correct your contact information please email us at alumaconnectprivacy.com. At any time, you may also email us at alumaconnectprivacy.com to ask that we remove your name, contact information, and email address from the lists we use to send our mailings and to contact you. We may retain a copy of your Personally Identifiable Information, however, for recordkeeping purposes.

If you want to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us, or if your personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), you may correct, update or delete/deactivate your personally identifiable information at any time by sending an email to privacy@alumaconnect.com. Note that if you have a separate agreement with us or our subsidiaries and affiliates, you should also check the notice provisions in that agreement and update us if any contact information changes according to the notice provisions in that agreement. Your notifying privacy@alumaconnect.com of any personal information changes will not serve as notice under any separate agreement you may have with us.

  1. The Sites may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by us. These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of third-party websites or resources, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to any sites that are not affiliated with Aluma, even if you access them via a link on our site. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party site before providing any information.    If you navigate to a third party website from the Sites, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third party website’s own privacy policy and statements.
  1. The Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of such a child without verifiable consent of a parent or guardian in accordance with appropriate verification mechanisms under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act rules, then we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you submit information to the Sites on your child, you agree that the submission of such information is voluntary and that you are the child’s parent or legal guardian and have permission to submit such information. If you believe that a child of whom you are a parent or guardian has registered or otherwise provided personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@alumaconnect.com, and we will make reasonable efforts to remove all personal information related to the child.
  1. Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States. We are owned and operated in the United States. If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the United States, your information will cross an international boundary. The level of protection for your information in the United States may not be the same as the level of protection in your country.   By using the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. Children under the age of majority in any jurisdiction outside of the United States should not provide any personal information without their parent’s consent.
  1. Your California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

To access this information, please contact us either by email at privacy@alumaconnect.com or at the address below:

Aluma International Ltd., Attention: CA Privacy Requests

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, replace and/or amend this policy at our discretion. When changes are made, we will post the updated policy and the date of the revision. By continuing to use the website after the posting of such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.  If you do not consent to our privacy practices as described in the revised version of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites in any manner, and we will continue to treat previously collected information in accordance with the privacy practices described in the applicable, prior version of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.
  1. Contact Us. We welcome your questions and comments about our Privacy Policy.  Please contact us at privacy@alumaconnect.com.